Wednesday, November 26, 2008

so yesterday

was my birthday i turned 36 i dont feel 36 at all and i know i dont look 36 thanks nice older lady from hospital who keeps asking when the highschoolers starting to work here and yes when pushed a little she was talking about me lol!! anyways yesterday my birthday is another sad day for me and my family it just reminds us that my dear cousin whom i shared a birthday with is gone she would be 24 i believe thinking of getting married maybe having a baby looking more at what has to offer and she is gone then to think of today as well a year ago today my other dear cousin died of a brian tumor she fought long and hard at she was 36 when she died i knowher husband her girls miss her tremendously and i know her mom and dad do to along with her 3 brothers and their families i was reading on ms cheryls blog this morning about how life just changes in an instant i had a arguement with the hubster today man that guy just likes to get my back up at times lol well its over now he is bringing some tims for breakfast coz he does not have to start at his new job until 10 am so yay just little moments in your life never take the good for granted

6 comments:

Renee said...

I forgot to wish you a happy birthday girl!!! My bad! Hope you had a fabulous day nonetheless....Was great seeing you this weekend! Will have to do it again real soon! We're gonna have to become the sisterhood of the f'd up secrets now aren't we? LMAO! Hugs!

Kimberly White said...

Happy Birthday my friend! It was good to see you this morning!
Kim
Ps. So glad that Randy found a fabulous job!

Cheryl Wray said...

This is so, so true. Life is just got to be treasured every moment, don't you think?

And a late HAPPY BIRTHDAY to you!!! (Today is my hubby's bday, so you are in good company. :-)

Laura said...

Happy belated birthday Stace!!

Laura said...

left you a little something on my blog.

Lynne said...

Helloooooooo :)
Thank you for the welcome back ...x

I've missed so much in Blog world - Hope you had a fab birthday..xx and everything else with you and your guys is well.

Hoprfully I'll get a little caught up now - and can keep the Blog up a bit better this time.

Big hugs to you.xx